20th International conference on Radiation Effects in Insulators

 

Programme

Sunday, August 18, 2019 (112 Lecture hall, 1st floor, Main building ENU)

TIME

EVENT

 

International school (Chair: Vladimir Skuratov)

09:50 - 10:00

 Opening. Vladimir Skuratov (Russia)

10:00 - 11:15

Lecture 1. Marko Karlušić (Croatia)  “Introduction to ion beam analysis”

11:15 - 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 - 12:45

Lecture 2. Anatoli Popov (Latvia)  “Review of Radiation Damage and Basic Properties of Point Defects in Wide-Band Gap Metal Halides, Oxides and Perovskites”

12.45 –14.00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:15

Lecture 3. Aleksandr Lushchik (Estonia)  “Creation mechanisms of structural defects in insulators under different type/density of irradiation”

15:30 - 16:45

Lecture 4. Jacques O'Connell (South Africa)  “TEM as a tool for studying material modification at the atomic scale”

16.45 –17.05

Coffee break

18:00 - 20:00

Registration (Atrium Kultegin), welcome reception (Training and Laboratory Building of ENU, 9th floor, banquet hall)

 

 

Monday, August 19, 2019

TIME

EVENT

08:00 - 09:00

Registration (Atrium Kultegin, 1st floor, Main building of ENU)

09:00 - 09:30

Opening ceremony (208 conference hall, 2nd floor, Main building of ENU)

09:30 - 10:40

Session I Advanced experimental methods (Chairs – Alma Dauletbekova and Anatoli Popov)

09:30 - 10:00

Invited 1 Helmut Schober (France) - “Selected contributions of modern neutron scattering to material science: from energy research to quantum computing”

10:00 - 10:20

Oral 1 Jose Olivares (Spain) - “Novel developments for ion irradiation: large area heavy ion irradiation at atmospheric pressure with tunable energy/stopping and irradiations in synergy with pulsed laser”

10:20 - 10:40

Oral 2 Alexander Tikhonov (Kazakhstan) – “New INURA pulsed ion accelerator at Nazarbayev University and first scientific results”

10:40 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30

Session II Ion beam irradiation related effects     (Chairs –  Helmut Schober and Eugene Kotomin)

11:00 - 11:30

Invited 2 Aleksandr Lushchik (Estonia) - “Radiation damage caused by fast neutrons and swift ions in MgO, Al2O3 and magnesium aluminate spinel”

11:30 - 11:50

Oral 3 Herbert Urbassek (Germany) - “Energetic ion interactions with ice surfaces – atomistic simulation based on REAX potentials”

11:50 - 12:10

Oral 4 Jinglai Duan (Сhina) - “Site-specific coating ion track technology-based gold nanowires for enhancing mechanical stability”

12:10 - 12:30

Oral 5. Hiro Amekura (Japan) - “Core/Shell Track Formation and Nanoparticle Elongation in SiO2 under Swift Heavy Ion Irradiation”

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch (restaurant Chaherezad)

14:00 - 15:30

Session III Carbides and nitrides (Chairs – Aleksandr Lushchik and Cristina Trautmann)

14:00 - 14:30

Invited 3 Isabelle Monnet (France) - “Structural modifications in III-N semiconductors under swift heavy ions: contribution of in-situ characterization”

14:30 - 14:50

Oral 6 William.J.Weber (USA) - “Coupled effects of electronic and nuclear energy dissipation on damage production in silicon carbide”

14:50 - 15:10

Oral 7 Anamul H Mir (UK) - “In-situ TEM observation of radiation damage and He precipitation in glass-ceramics and nano-porous gel-layers”

15:10 - 15:30

Oral 8 Arno Janse van Vuuren (South Africa) - “Analysis of the microstructural effects of swift heavy ions on silicon nitride”

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 17:30

Session IV Perovskites and spinels (Chairs – Isabelle Monnet and William J Weber )

16:00 - 16:30

Invited 4 Miguel Crespillo (USA) - “Light emission mechanisms induced by MeV ion irradiation in strontium titanate”

16:30 - 16:50

Oral 9 Gihan Velisa (Romania) - “Revealing in-cascade annealing in ion-irradiated SrTiO3

16:50 - 17:10

Oral 10 Sergey Piskunov (Latvia) - “Influence of F-center on the photocatalytic properties of nanosized perovskite thin films predictions from first principles”

17:10 - 17:30

Oral 11 Marat Khafizov (USA)  - “Irradiation behavior of piezoelectric materials for nuclear reactor sensors”

17:30 - 17:50

Oral 12 Aida Tulegenova (Kazakhstan) - “Photoluminescence and cathodoluminescence of industrial YAG:Ce phosphor in UV region”

18:00 - 21:30

IC meeting (302 room, Main building of ENU)

 

 

Tuesday, August 20, 2019

TIME

EVENT

09:00 - 10:30

Session V Binary oxides (Chairs – Miguel Crespillo and Marat Khafizov)

09:00 - 09:30

Invited 5 Andrej Kuznetsov (Norway) - “Radiation and electric field induced defects in gallium oxide; where insulator and semiconductors physics meet”

09:30 - 09:50

Oral 13 Kazuhiro Yasuda (Japan) - “Structure and accumulation of ion tracks in ceria and stabilized cubic zirconia”

09:50 - 10:10

Oral 14 Yugang Wang (China) - “Irradiation induced disorder in Mn+1AXn phases at the atomic scale”

10:10 - 10:30

Oral 15 Norito Ishikawa (Japan) - “TEM study of nanohillocks in oxides irradiated with swift heavy ions”

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30

Session VI Complex oxides and halides (Chairs – Andrej Kuznetsov and Maxim Zdorovets)

11:00 - 11:30

Invited 6 Sergii B. Ubizskii (Ukraine) - “Radiation defects related processes un complex oxides”

11:30 - 11:50

Oral 16 Sergey Zvonarev (Russia) - “Sensitivity to ionizing radiation and dose response of alumina ceramics doped with magnesium, chromium, manganese”

11:50 - 12:10

Oral 17 Yanwen Zhang (USA) – “Coupled effects of nuclear and electronic energy deposition on damage evolution and structural stability in oxides

12:10 - 12:30

Oral 18 Andris Antuzevics (Latvia) – “Radiation defects in BaY2F8 crystal”

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:30

Session VII Low dimensional and nanomaterials  Chairs –  Sergii Ubizskii and Yanwen Zhang)

14:00 - 14:30

Invited 7 Vladimir Pankratov (Latvia -) “VUV excitation spectroscopy for luminescence and radiation effects studies at MAX IV synchrotron facility”

14:30 - 14:50

Oral 19 Alex Laikhtman (Israel) - “Functionalization of tungsten disulfide nanoparticles by plasma hydrogenation and ion beams”

14:50 - 15:10

Oral 20 Maik Lang (USA) – “Grain size effects on irradiated CeO2, ThO2, and UO2

15:10 - 15:30

Oral 21 Spyridon Korkos (Finland) - “Swift heavy ion irradiation of embedded gold nanoparticles and nanorods”

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 18:00

Poster Session 1 (Atrium Kultegin, and hall of 2nd floor)  (Chairs –  W. Weber, E. Kotomin, A. Tikhonov,  C. Trautman, V. Skuratov)

 

 

Wednesday, August 21, 2019

TIME

EVENT

09:00 - 10:30

Session VIII Ion-induced processes (Chairs – Vladimir Pankratov and Norito Ishikawa)

09:00 - 09:30

Invited 8 Feng Liu (China) - “Recent development on fabrication and application of nanoporous polymer ion-track membranes”

09:30 - 09:50

Oral 22 Patrick Kluth (Australia) - “Ion tracks and nanopores: what can we learn from small angle X-ray scattering experiment”

09:50 - 10:10

Oral 23 Flyura Djurabekova (Finland) - “Peeking into electronic dynamics during swift heavy ion impact”

10:10 - 10:30

Oral 24 Zhandos Utegulov (Kazakhstan) - “Swift heavy ion track formation and amorphizatio in Al2O3: sub-surface thermal transport study by ultrafast modulated thermoreflectance”

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30

Session IX Diamond and related materials (Chairs – Feng Liu and Flyura Djurabekova)

11:00 - 11:30

Invited 9 Theo Andreas Scherer (Germany) “Influence of defect structures to dielectric properties in poly- and single crystalline diamond for heating and diagnostics applications in fusion reactors”

11:30 - 11:50

Oral 25 Pascal Simon (Germany) - “Evolution of nitrogen-related color centers in diamond under swift heavy-ion irradiation”

11:50 - 12:10

Oral 26 Nadezhda Nebogatikova (Russia) - “Structural and electrical properties of swift Xe ion irradiated partially fluorinated graphene films”

12:10 - 12:30

Oral 27 Jian Zeng (China) - “Irradiation effects in graphene and graphite induced by energetic ions”

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 18:30

Excursion

 

 

Thursday, August 22, 2019

TIME

EVENT

09:00 - 10:30

Session X Dosimeters and scintillators (Chairs – Elke Wendler and Theo Scherer)

09:00 - 09:30

Invited 10 Yaroslav Zhydachevskyy (Poland) - “TSL and OSL study of complex oxides for radiation dosimetry”

09:30 - 09:50

Oral 28 Enrico Nichelatti (Italy) - “On the analysis of spatial distributions of photoluminescent color ceters generated by proton beams in lithium fluoride”

09:50 - 10:10

Oral 29 Liudmila Vlasukova (Belarus) - “Ion track modification of AIIIBV nanoparticles and zinc-based core/shell nanostructures embedded in silica”

10:10 - 10:30

Oral 30 Sergey Nikiforov (Russia) - “Radiation-induced processes and luminescent properties of anion-deficient AL2O3-BeO ceramics”

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30

Session XI Luminescence-related phenomena (Chairs –  Yugang Wang and  Patrick Kluth)

11:00 - 11:30

Invited 11 G. Okada (Japan) - “Radiation-induced generation of luminescence centres for dosimetric application”

11:30 - 11:50

Oral 31 Daria Ananchenko (Russia) “Radiation-induced defects and luminescence properties of sapphire single crystals irradiated by a powerful pulsed ion beam”

11:50 - 12:10

Oral 32 Lyudmila. Lisitsyna, (Russia) – “Effect of tungsten trioxide phase on emission properties of phosphors”

12:10 - 12:30

Oral 33 Vincenzo De Michele (France) - “NIR- and UV-femtosecond laser waveguides inscription in silica glasses”

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:30

Session XII Radiation-related phenomena (Chairs – Kazuhiro Yasuda and Jaque O’Connel)

14:00 - 14:30

Invited 12 Kai Nordlund (Finland) - “Possible relation between the rotation of the earth around its axis, dark matter particles, and radiation effects in semiconductors”

14:30 - 14:50

Oral 34 Joseph Graham (USA) - “Advances in the understanding of the thermal properties of zirconium carbide and its relationship to displacement damage and impurities”

14:50 - 15:10

Oral 35 Krzysztof Siemek (Poland) – “Positron annihilation studies of long-range effects in Ar, N and C ion implanted silicon”

15:10 - 15:30

Oral 36 Aurelie Gentils (France) - “Nuclear materials and ion irradiation studies using the JANNuS-Orsay in situ dual ion beam TEM”

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 18:00

Poster Session 2 (Atrium Kultegin, and hall of 2nd floor) (Chairs – W. Weber, E. Kotomin, Zh. Utegulov, C. Trautmann, V. Skuratov)

19:00 - 23:00

Banquet

 

 

Friday, August 23, 2019

TIME

EVENT

09:00 - 10:30

Session XIII Swift heavy ions  (Chairs – Lars Breuer  and Jose Olivares)

09:00 - 09:30

Invited 13 Ruslan Rymzhanov (Russia) - “Comprehensive modelling from SHI passage to observable track formation”

09:30 - 09:50

Oral 37 Emanuele De Bona (Germany) - “Self-irradiation effects in UO2 and (U,Pu)O2 accelerated by doping with 238Pu ”

09:50 - 10:10

Oral 38 Aurélien Debelle (France) - “Combining experimental and computational efforts to uncover the underlying mechanisms of microstructural changes in ceramic oxides – application to UO2, c-ZrO2 and MgO”

10:10 - 10:30

Oral 39 Marion Bricout (France) - “Combined effects of radiation defects induced by ballistic and electronic excitation in uranium dioxide”

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30

Session XIV Nuclear materials and applications  (Chairs – Kai Nordlund and Ruslan Rymzhanov)

11:00 - 11:30

Invited 14 Lars Breuer (Germany) - “GeV SIMS/SMS studies of nonmetallic materials”

11:30 - 11:50

Oral 40 Laura Leay (UK) - “An assessment of damage regimes in vitrified nuclear waste generated in the United Kingdom”

11:50 - 12:10

Oral 41 Jan Neethling (South Africa) - “Metallic fission product transport in silicon carbide”

12:10 - 12:30

Oral 42 Elena Savchenko (Ukraine) - “Explosive desorption from solid methane and methane containing argon matrices”

12:30 - 12:50

Closing of the conference

12:50 - 14:20

Lunch

 

Poster section 1. Tuesday, August 20, 2019

P.1.1

Nadezhda Chuklina, A. Mysovsky – Ab initio molecular dynamics study of diffusion mechanism of the self-trapped hole in LaF3 crystal

P.1.2

Assemgul Kissabekova , M. Baran, A. Dauletbekova, A. Krasnikov, A. Lushchik, A. Suchocki, V. Tsiumra, L. Vasylechko, S. Zazubovich, Ya. Zhydachevskyy – Luminescence of  Bi3+- doped yttrium niobate

P.1.3

Alexander Surdo, R. Abashev, I. Milman – Transformation of complex centers in corundum

P.1.4

Aibek Seitbayev, V.A. Skuratov, A. Dauletbekova, Yu.G.Teterev, A.N. Krylov, M.Koloberdin, M. Zdorovets – Time-resolved high energy ionoluminescence of Al2O3 and CsI (Tl)

P.1.5

Rinat Abashev, A. Surdo, I. Milman – On the possibility of photothermal and photodepletion of deep traps in  a-Al2O3-d

P.1.6

P. Díaz-Núñez, M. Tardío, A. Torrente, Jose Olivares – Study of swift heavy ion induced damage on Al2O3 for potential optical waveguide fabrication

P.1.7

Elvira Ibragimova, M.A. Mussaeva, S.N. Buzrikov, V.N. Sandalov, M.Z. Amonov, N.E. Iskandarov, O.T. Tursunkulov  – Lithium nanocrystals growth on lithium fluoride crystals at irradiations by electrons and gamma-quanta

P.1.8

N.M. Kazuchits, O.V. Korolik, M.S. Rusetsky, V.N. Kazuchits, Nikita Kirilkin , V.A. Skuratov – Raman scattering in diamond irradiated with swift heavy ions

P.1.9

A. Hadley, C. Notthoff, P. Mota-Santiago, S. Dutt, N. Kirby, C. Trautmann, M. E. Toimil-Molares and Patrick Kluth – SAXS investigation of conical etched ion tracks in SiO2

P.1.10

I.R. Vakhitov, E.M. Begishev, I.V. Yanilkin, V.F. Valeev, N.M. Lyadov,

A.A. Sukhanov, D.K. Zharkov, Rustam Khaibullin, P. Hemmer – Structural, optical and magnetic studies of rutile (TiO2) implanted with erbium ions

P.1.11

Łukasz Kurpaska, J. Jagielski (Poland) – Functional properties of Ar-ion modified single crystals of YSZ growth in [100], [110] and [111] crystallographic orientations

P.1.12

Eric Njoroge (SAR), T.T. Hlatshwayo, E. Wendler, M. Mlambo, V. Skuratov,                           J.B. Malherbe – Effect of swift heavy ions irradiation on the migration behavior of indium implanted into glassy carbon

P.1.13

Danielle Venter, J.H. O’Сonnell – Swift heavy ion induced grain rotation in single crystal nickel oxide studied by HRTEM and EBSD

P.1.14

Christian Notthoff, A. Hadley, P. Mota-Santiago, U.H. Hossain, S. Jordan, R. Elliman, N. Kirby, C. Trautmann, and P. Kluth – Track formation and swift heavy ion induced nanoporosity in GaSb

P.1.15

K. Tomić, D. Iveković, H. Vázquez, F. Djurabekova, A. Gajović, P. Dubček, Z. Siketić, M. Jakšić, Marko Karlušić – Swift heavy ion irradiation of graphene: effects of the ion charge state

P.1.16

Michael Lee, J.H. O’Connell, V.A. Skuratov, R.A. Rymzhanov – Phase transformation of SHI induced tracks in natural zirconia

P.1.17

Kayrat Kadyrzhanov, A.L. Kozlovskiy, M.V. Zdorovets – Study of radiation resistance of ceramics based on BeO

P.1.18

A.B. Yeszhanov, I, V, Korolkov, Y.C. Gorin, M.V. Zdorovets, Kayrat Kadyrzhanov  - Application of track-etched membranes in membrane distillation of saline, phenolic and radioactive low- level solutions

P.1.19

Vitaly Pankov, V.Y. Churkin, S.V. Zvonarev  – Luminescence of impurity and intrinsic defects of Na-doped alumina ceramic

P.1.20

Viacheslav Churkin, V.A. Pankov, S.V. Zvonarev – Luminescence of alumina ceramic doped with lanthanum under medium – and high-dose irradiation

P.1.21

K. Shunkeyev, Lyudmila Myasnikova, Zh. Ubaev, A. Barmina, Sh. Sagimbaeva,

N. Zhanturina, Z. Aimaganbetova – Luminescence of electronic excitations and radiation defects in alkali halide crystals at low temperature deformation

P.1.22

Rakhima Balakhayeva, A. Akilbekov, A. Dauletbekova, A. Kozlovskii,                                        Z. Baimukhanov, Sh. Giniyatova, A. Usseinov (Kazakhstan) Creation of CdTe nanoclusters in SiO2/Si track templates using two types of electrolyte

P.1.23

Elena Polisadova, M. Korovkin (Russian Federation) – Transient absorption induced by electron beam of nature topaz crystals

P.1.24

T. Кoketai, Ainura Tussupbekova, A. Baltabekov, A. Mussabekova - Formation of radiation defects in ammonium halide crystals doped by divalent rare-earth ions

P.1.25

Wensi Ai, L.J. Xu, S. Nan, P.F. Zhai , W.X. Li, Z.Z. Li, P.P. Hu, J. Zeng, S.X. Zhang, L. Liu, Y.M. Sun, J. Liu (China) – Amorphous latent track in β-Ga2O3 induced by swift heavy ions

P.1.26

G.K. Alpyssova, Yangyang Ju, Zh.T. Karipbayev, V.M. Lisitsyn – Dependence of the shape and position of luminescence bands of YAG:Ce phosphors on their prehistory 

P.1.27

Zhakyp Karipbayev, A. Tulegenova, D.A. Mussakhanov, V.M. Lisitsyn, M. Golkovski – Structure YAG:Ce ceramics synthesized in the flow field radiation  

P.1.28

Alexey Shalaev, R. Shendrik, A. Rusakov, A. Myasnikova – Growth and optical properties of alkali – earth halide scintillator crystals

P.1.29

Guldar Baubekova (Kazakhstan), A. Akilbekov, E. Feldbach, R. Grants, A. Lushchik, I. Manika, K. Schwartz, M. Zdorovets, E. Vasil’chenko – Radiation defects and modification of micromechanical properties in MgO crystals irradiated with swift Xe ions

P.1.30

Guldar Baubekova, A. Akilbekov, E.A. Kotomin, V.N. Kuzovkov, A. Lushchik, A.I. Popov, M. Zdorovets, E. Vasil’chenko – Thermal annealing of radiation damage caused by swift Xe ions in MgO single crystals

P.1.31

A. Kitamura, Norito Ishikawa, K. Kondo, Y. Fujimura, S. Yamamoto – Formation of hillock chains on oxide surface irradiated with swift heavy ions

P.1.32

Zongzhen Li, Jie Liu, Pengfei Zhai, Tianqi Liu, Jinshun Bi, Zhenxing Zhang, Shengxia Zhang, Peipei Hu, Lijun Xu, Jian Zeng, and Youmei Sun – Nano- crystallization and dielectric properties degradation in ultrathin amorphous HfO2 films induced by swift heavy ions

P.1.33

Eugene Kotomin, V.N.  Kuzovkov, A.I. Popov, M. Izerrouken, R. Villa – Peculiarities of defect recombination kinetics in irradiated Al2O3 and Y3Al5O12 single crystals

P.1.34

Eugene Kotomin, A.I. Popov, D. Gryaznov, J. Maier – Could color centers exist in CeO2

P.1.35

Roman Voronkov, N. Medvedev, A.E. Volkov – Nonthermal melting in swift heavy ion tracks and free – electron laser spots

P.1.36

A. Platonenko, D. Gryaznov, E.A. Kotomin, Aleksandr Lushchik, A.I. Popov, V. Seeman - Experimental and theoretical study of the structural, electronic and vibrational properties of radiation defects in magnesium aluminate spinel

P.1.37

Aleksandr Lushchik, E.A. Kotomin, V.N. Kuzovkov, A.I. Popov, G. Prieditis, V. Seeman, E. Shablonin - Annealing kinetics of the F-centers in irradiated MgAl2O4 spinel

P.1.38

Mikhael Kalinkin, R. Abashev, A. Surdo, D. Kellerman – Influence of defects on thermoluminescence in pristine and doped LiMgPO4

P.1.39

Elke Wendler, J. Rensberg, M. Toulemonde, M. Schmidt, W. Wesch - Damage evolution in ion irradiated LiNbO3 due to electronic energy deposition in the near-melting – threshold regime

P.1.40

Edgars Elsts, V.Kuzovkov, E. Kotomin, S. Pazylbek, A.I. Popov – Thermal annealing of defects in MgF2 single crystals induced by neutrons at low temperatures

P.1.41

Nina Mironova-Ulmane, I. Sildos, L. Puust, G. Chikvaidze, E. Gabrusenoks, S.B. Ubizskii, D. Sugak, E. Elsts, I. Karbovnyk, A. Sarakovskis – Raman and FTIR spectroscopy of neutron-irradiated Gd3Ga5O12 single crystals

P.1.42

Nina Mironova-Ulmane, A. Artuzevičs, V. Skvortsova, L. Eglite, E. Elsts, I. Sildos, L. Puust, S.B. Ubizskii, D. Sugak, A. Sarakovskis – Luminescence and EPR spectroscopy of neutron-irradiated Gd3Ga5O12 single crystals

P.1.43

Ekaterina Agdantseva, N.E. Berdenev, M.A. Popova, I.L. Milman. – New materials for EPR dosimetry for routine measurements

P.1.44

Ruslan Vazirov, S.Y. Sokovnin, V.G. Ilves – Obtaining cerium oxide nano powders using a pulsed electron beam

P.1.45

Aleksandra Myshkina, L. Bazhukova, S. Sokovnin, V. Ilves, V. Kasyanova, S. Bazhukov – Radiation response of ceria nanoparticles under fast electron exposure

P.1.46

M. Guan, T.T. Wang, K.J. Yang, M. L. Sun, X. Du, T.S. Wang, Haibo Peng  – Radiation effects on borosilicate glass induced by gamma rays

P.1.47

T.T. Wang, X. Du, M. L. Sun, M. Guan, T.S. Wang, Haibo Peng  - Changes in microscopic structures of sodium borosilicate glass irradiation of gamma rays

P.1.48

Ruslan Rymzhanov, M. Karlušić, K. Tomić, N.A. Medvedev, A.E. Volkov, L. Bröckers, M. Schleberger – Track formation in insulators under grazing incidence ion impacts

P.1.49

Anastassiya Mashentseva , V.A. Krasnov, T.G. Khasen, A.L. Kozlovskiy, O. Guven, M. Barsbay – Low temperature oxidation of copper nanotubes embedded PET ion-track membranes

P.1.50

Anastassiya Mashentseva, A.R. Krekesheva, V.A .Krasnov, T.G. Khasen, M.V. Zdorovets, A.L .Kozlovskiy – Electroless template deposition of copper in PET template using environmentally - friendly plating solutions

P.1.51

Damir Valiev, O. Khasanov, S. Stepanov, E. Dvilis, E. Polisadova, V. Paigin – Radiation effects and optical properties of spinel ceramics doped with rare-earth ions

P.1.52

Sergey Stepanov, D. Valiev, O. Khasanov, E. Dvilis, E. Polisadova, A. Shrayber, V. Paygin - Luminescent properties of YSZ ceramics doped with europium ion produced by spark plasma sintering technique

P.1.53

Aliaksei Novikav, A.P. Voitovich, V.S. Kalinov, A.P. Stupak, L.P. Runets -Luminescence characteristics of radiation induced near-cluster color centers in ionic crystals

P.1.54

Anatoli Popov, A. Lushchik, R. Vila, E. Kotomin – Radiation defects and processes in ionic oxides-where we are standing now and what we understand better

P.1.55

A Kosinska, Jacek Jagielski, L. Kurpaska, J. Zagorski, B. Staszkiewicz, D. Bielinski - Functional characteristics of ion-irradiated elastomers: comparison between mechanical and electrical properties

P.1.56

Pawel Horodek, M. Kulik, A. Drozdziel, A.G. Kobets, D. Kołodyńska, K. Pyszniak, K. Siemek, M. Turek - Experimental studies of helium implanted titanium oxide films deposited on silicon substrate

P.1.57

Miroslav Kulik, D. Kołodyńska, P. Horodek, A. Drozdziel - Influence optical and chemical properties of GaAs implanted with Al ions in various temperature

P.1.58

Liguing Zhang, C.H. Zhang, H.P. Liu, L. Kang, T.M. Zhang, J.Y. Li, Y.G. Chen, X.L. Zhang, Z.N. Ding, J.Y. Li – Microstructure investigation of inert-gas-ions-implanted and post -implantation -annealed SiC

P.1.59

Pavel. Petikar, V. Korepanov, G. Ge - Activator luminescence of scintillators based on lithium fluoride  

P.1.60

Azat Abdullaev, V. S. Chauhan, J. O’Connell, V. A. Skuratov, A. Janse van Vuuren, M. Khafizov and Z. N. Utegulov – Nano- and micro-scale thermal transport in swift heavy ion irradiated Al2O3

P.1.61

Sergey Kislitsin, A. Potekaev, V. Uglov, A. Klopotov - Changes in structural -phase condition of TiCrN and TiMoN based coatings, caused by irradiation of low energy alpha particles

P.1.62

Batsaiy Sadykova, T. Nurakhmetov, Zh.M. Salikhodzha, A. Zhunusbekov, A. Kainarbay, D. Daurenbekov, K. Zhangylyssov, B.Yussupbekova – Impact of impurities to the efficiency creation of   -  holes trapping centers in  K2SO4 crystal

P.1.63

M. Zdorovets, V.A. Skuratov, A. Dauletbekova, A. Seitbayev, M. Koloberdin, A.N. Krylov, Yu.G. Teterev – Experimental set-up for high energy ionoluminescence characterization of radiation damage in materials at DC-60 cyclotron

P.1.64

D. Sugak, I.I. Syvorotka, M. Kushlyk, Uliana Yakhnevych, Ya. Zhydachevskyy, O. Buryy, S. Kachin, A.I. Popov, A. Suchocki - Recharge of complex defect centers formed in Gd3Ga5O12 single crystals with Co2+ ions

P.1.65

Zhangali Moldabekov, A.M. Zhukeshov, A.T. Gabdullina, A.U. Amrenova, K. Serik  – Experiments in the plasma focus “PE-30” – energy absorption and damage evolution on plasma facing

P.1.66

N.A. Voronov, A. Kupchishin, M.N. Niyazov, V.M. Lisitsyn, K.B. TlebaevPolytetrafluoroethylene deformation under different static loads and electronic irradiation

P.1.67

L. Kh. Antonova, A.V.Troitskii, V.A. Skuratov, V.K. Semina , G.N.Mikhailova  – Improving  the current capacity of HTSC-3 GdBCOafter irradiation of xenon ions with energy 80 MeV

P.1.68

Ainura Koshkinbayeva, A. Abdullayev, Zh. Nurkeyev, V.A. Skuratov, Zh. Utegulov - Swift heavy ion irradiated LiF crystals: nanoscale cross-plane thermal transport and structural characterization

P.1.69

Noriaki Matsunami, S. Okayasu, M. Sataka, B. Tsuchiya – Electronic sputtering of SiC and KBr by high energy ions

 

Poster section 2, Thursday, August 22, 2019 (Atrium Kultegin)

P.2.1

Vinay S. Chauhan, Janne Pakarinen, Lingfeng He, David Hurley, Marat Khafizov – Optical characterization of displacement damage and measurement of thermal conductivity in proton irradiated cerium dioxide

P.2.2

Gulbanu Kaptagay, Yu.Mastrikov, N.Koilyk, N.Sandibaeva, A.Dutbaeva – Quantum chemical simulation of water adsorption on N-doped  Co3O4

P.2.3

Henrique Vazquez Muiños, P. L. Grande, F. Djurabekova – The role of the electronic density in grazing incidence SHI irradiation

P.2.4

Anel Ibrayeva, A. Janse van Vuuren, J.H. O’Connell, V.A. Skuratov, M.V. Zdorovets Applicability of the i-TS model to evaluation of latent track parameters in silicon nitride

P.2.5

Jian Liu, H. Vazquez, P. L. Grande, F. Djurabekova, K. Nordlund – Molecular dynamics simulation of swift heavy ion irradiation effects on multilayer graphene and diamond like carbon

P.2.6

Maria Kiseleva, I.N. Ogorodnikov, V.Yu Yakovlev – Pulsed cathodoluminescence kinetics of LGBO crystals doped with Ce-ions

P.2.7

Evelina Jaselske, D. Adliene, A. Radžiūinas – Polymer dose gels for microscale target/tumor pretreatment implantation

P.2.8

E.M Ibragimova, Aygul Sapaeva, V.V. Kim, N.E  Iskandarov., Z.T. Azamatov – Micro- and nano -patterning of silica glass with ultraviolet picosecond laser

P.2.9

Pablo Mota-Santiago, C. Notthoff, F. Kremer, A. Hadley, S. Mudie and P. Kluth – Ion beam modification of amorphous silicon nitride: ion track formation and nanoparticle synthesis

P.2.10

Diana Adliene, A. Sevcik, J. Laurikaitiene – Comparison of the low energy deposition patterns for orthovoltage photon beam obtained using FLUKA Monte Carlo simulation and GafChromic RTQA2 film measurements

P.2.11

Diana Adliene, L. Gilys, E. Griskonis – Development and characterization of new tungsten and tantalum containing composites for shielding in radiation harsh environment

P.2.12

O. Buryy, Sergii Ubizskii - Modeling of the irradiation induced optically stimulated luminescence kinetics YAP: Mn crystal

P.2.13

Artyom Merezhnikov, S. Nikiforov, V. Pagonis - Nonlinear dose dependencies of thermoluminescence in cluster systems with deep trap

P.2.14

Talgat Inerbaev, A.U. Abuova, F.U. Abuova, A.T. Akilbekov – Native defects in the Fe2SnTl full Heusler alloys

P.2.15

Kirill Nekrasov, D.D. Seitov, A.A. Pomosova, A.Ya. Kupryazhkin, S.K. Gupta  –  The release of material from the surface of PuO2 crystals by collision cascades impact: a molecular dynamics study

P.2.16

Masanori Koshimizu, Y. Muroya, S. Yamashita, H. Yamamoto, T. Yanagida,                         Y. Fujimoto, K. Asai - Analysis of excited state dynamics in self-activated scintillators using pulse radiolysis

P.2.17

Masanori Koshimizu, A. Kimura, S. Kurashima, M. Taguchi, T. Yanagida,                             Y. Fujimoto, K. Asai - Effects of linear energy transfer on scintillation properties of Ce-doped Ca3B2O6 scintillator

P.2.18

Masanori Koshimizu, N. Kawano, A. Kimura, S. Kurashima, M. Taguchi,                                   Y. Fujimoto, K. Asai – Excitation density effects on scintillator properties of organic – inorganic layered perovscite – type compounds

P.2.19

Hiroki Kawamoto, H. Tanaka, M. Koshimizu, Y. Fujimoto, K. Asai – Build-up effect in Ag-doped phosphate glasses studied with electron spin resonance spectroscopy

P.2.20

Hiroki Kawamoto, M. Koshimizu, H. Masai, Y. Fujimoto, K. Asai – Structure and valence changes in Ag-doped phosphate glasses

P.2.21

Yuho Hirata, A. Yamazaki, K. Watanabe, S. Yoshihashi, A. Uritani, M. Yoshino,                 Y. Sakuragi - Effect of high dose irradiation of reflectors used in detectors with radiation induced phosphors

P.2.22

Go Okada, K. Hirasawa, E. Kusano, T Yanagida, S. Kasap, H. Nanto – Radio-photoluminescence properties of samarium -doped alkaline earth sulfates

P.2.23

Go Okada, K. Shinoazaki, N. Kawaguchi, T. Yanagida – RPL properties of europium - doped BABF glass-ceramics and the thermal response

P.2.24

Sergey Gorbunov, S.V.Ivliev, A.E. Volkov – Dependence of electron-lattice cross sections on crystallographic orientations in dielectrics

P.2.25

David Tetelbaum, A. Nikolskaya, D. Korolev, A. Mikhaylov, A. Belov, M. Marychev, A. Konakov, Yu. Chigirinsky, A. Sushkov, D. Pavlov – Formation of light -emitting layers in Si at ion implantation in SiO2 on Si

P.2.26

E.N. Lysenko, V.A. Vlasov, A.V. Malyshev, A.P. Surzhikov – Structural and magnetic properties of lithium - substituted ferrite ceramics sintered by continuous electron beam heating

P.2.27

E.N. Lysenko, V.A. Vlasov, A.P. Surzhikov – Investigation of kinetics of lithium ferrite formation under  electron beam treatment

P.2.28

E.N. Lysenko, E.V. Nikolaev, V.A. Vlasov, A.P. Surzhikov – Technological scheme of lithium - substrated ferrites production under conditions of complex high-energy impact

P.2.29

A. Aldongarov, Aliya Assilbekova, I. Irgibaeva – Application of DETB method for analyzing  the effect of the dipole moment on the electronic excitations in nanosized crystals of CdS.

P.2.30

Kayrat Kadyrzhanov, A.L. Kozlovskiy, M.V. Zdorovets – Study of the effect of irradiation with Ca5+ ions on structural properties Ni nanotubes

P.2.31

Kayrat Kadyrzhanov, A.L. Kozlovskiy, M.V. Zdorovets – Study of directional modification of nanostructures

P.2.32

Linards Skuja, N. Ollier, K. Kajihara, K. Smits – Zero-phonon line  and vibrionic structures in the green luminescence band in irradiated pure alpha - quartz

P.2.33

A.Dauletbekova, Aiman Akylbekova, Z. Baimukhanov, A. Kozlovskii, A.Usseinov, Sh. Giniyatova, Zh. Karipbayev – Formation of ZnSe2O5 nanocrystals  in

SiO2 /Si -n track template

P.2.34

A. Mashentseva, D. Shlimas, M. Kassymzhanov, A. Krekesheva, T. Khassen, Alyona Russakova - Changes in catalytic and conductive properties of composite membranes induced by electron beam irradiation

P.2.35

P. Nimmanpipug, V.S. Lee, P. Kruanopparatana, L.D. Yu – Geant4-DNA simulation of radiation effects in DNA from ultra-low-energy ionizing particles

P.2.36

F. Konusov, Sergey Pavlov, V. Tarbokov, A. Lauk, G. Remnev, J. Musil, R. Gadirov, A. Kabyshev – Effect of high intensity short-pulsed ion implantation on optical properties of multilayer coatings of aluminum and silicon nitrides

P.2.37

Dastan Seitov, K.A. Nekrasov, A.Ya. Kupryazhkin, S.K. Gupta  –  The  impact of the collision cascades on the xenon and helium clusters in PuO2 crystals. A molecular dynamics simulation

P.2.38

Igor Gussev, E. C. O’Quinn, R. Sherrod, J. Neuefeind, C. Trautmann and M. Lang – Neutron total scattering analysis of radiation effects pyrochlores and related structures

P.2.39

Vitali Shymanski, V.V. Uglov, V.S. Pigasova, V.M. Astashynski, A.M. Kuzmitski – Radiation effects in tungsten treated by compression plasma flows

P.2.40

Thulani Hlatshwayo, N. Mtshonisi, E. Wendler, E.G. Njoroge, M. Mlambo,                       J.B. Malherbe –  Effect of strontium in the migration of silver implanted into SiC

P.2.41

A. Iwase, K. Fukuda, Y. Saitoh, S. Semboshi, T.Matsui, F. Hori, Y. Okamoto,

Norito Ishikawa – Study on iron-atom clustering and magnetic property of iron-ion implanted silica glass by using EXAFS and SQUID measurements  

P.2.42

Igor Milman, A. Surdo, R. Abashev, M. Popova, E. Agdanceva, N. Berdenev,                          A. Tsmokalyuk –  ESR spectroscopy of PTFE impacted by high irradiations

P.2.43

Shankar Dutt, A. Hadley, C. Notthoff, N. Kirby, M.E. Toimil-Molares, C. Trautmann, P. Kluth –  Fabrication of solid-state nanopore graphene composite membranes

P.2.44

Emanuele De Bona, O. Dieste, A. Benedetti, T. Wiss, M. Cologna, G. Baldinozzi,                R. Konings – Self irradiation effects in UO2 and (U, Pu)O2 accelerated by doping with 238Pu

P.2.45

Vladimir Uglov, S.V. Zlotski, A.A. Malashevich, A.L. Kozlovskiy, M.V. Zdorovets – Surface erosion in multilayered AlN/SiNx films under heavy and light ions irradiation

P.2.46

Vladimir Uglov, V.I. Shymanski, V.A. Skuratov, J. H. Neethling, A. Janse van Vuuren, J.H. O’Connel, S. Ngongo, V.M. Astashynski – Influence of chromium on radiation induced processes in zirconium oxide layers

P.2.47

L. Avotina, Yu. Dekhtyar, G. Jenichek, G. Kizane, E. Pauste, M. Romanova, T. Yager, A. Zaslavskis – Radiation stability of multilayer silicon nitride nanocapacitors

P.2.48

Marina Romanova, V. Serga, K. Timofejeva, R. Burve, R. Poplausks, S. Cichoň,                 L. Fekete, A. Krumina, Yu. Dekhtyar – Radiation resistance of nanocrystalline gadolinium oxide films studied by the exoelectron emission method

P.2.49

Irina Parkhomenka, Liudmila Vlasukova, F. Komarov, M. Makhavikou,                                  O. Milchanin, E. Wendler, C. Roninng, M. Zaph – Exciton photoluminescence  of zinc oxide nanocrystals ion beam synthesized in silica matrix

P.2.50

Miguel Sequeira, H. Vazquez, J.G. Mattei,  F. Djurabekova, K. Nordlund, S. Zhang,                       I. Monnet,  C. Grygiel, P. Mota-Santiago, P. Kluth, E. Alves, K. Lorenz –  Effects of swift heavy ions in group -III nitrides - a multidisciplinary study

P.2.51

Bagila Ussipbekova, T.N. Nurakhmetov, Zh.M. Salikhodzha, A.M. Zhunusbekov, A.Zh. Kainarbay, D.H. Daurenbekov, B.M. Sadykova, K.B. Zhangylyssov – Activated alkali metal sulfates for TL dosimetry

P.2.52

Eugene Kotomin, R. Merkle, Yu. A. Mastrikov, M. M. Kuklja, J. Maier – Role of surface termination and defects on oxygen reduction reaction rate in solid oxide fuel cells

P.2.53

S. Ghyngazov, V. Kostenko, Sergey Shevelev, A. Surzhikov – Ion modification of ceramic materials   

P.2.54

O. Dieste, T. Wiss, L. Medyk, P. Martin, Emanuele de Bona,  J.-Y. Colle, R. Konings –  TEM study of alpha damage in self irradiated MOX fuels

P.2.55

Andris Sternberg, A.I. Popov, E.A. Kotomin – Advanced materials and technologies in fusion research: an overview and some recent results from Latvian EUROFUSION Laboratory 

P.2.56

Yuri Snitovsky – Influence of irradiation by phosphorus ions of  Mo/n+Si contacts on the properties of microwave transistors

P.2.57

Dilnoza Tashmukhamedova, Umirzakov B.E., Yusupjanova M.B., Allayarova G.X., Davlatov M.A.  – Electronic properties of the Si nanophases created on the SiO2 subface  by Ar+ ion bombardment

P.2.58

Baltokhodja Umirzakov, D.A. Tashmukhamedova, A.K. Tashatov, J.Sh. Sodikjanov, Sh.Z. Maxkamov – Study of the influence of implanted atoms on the coefficients of the sputtering of silicon and silicon with a thin oxide film

P.2.59

Abay Usseinov, D. Gryaznov, F. Abuova, A. Akilbekov, A. Dauletbekova, A. I. Popov – Ab initio study of optical properties for Co-doped MgF2

P.2.60

S. Sarapirom, Liangdeng Yu – Plasma radiation effects on sunflower seeds

P.2.61

M. Ćosić, N. Desković and S. Petrović - Quantum and classical aspects of the Superfocusing and zero-degree focusing effects of planary channeled protons

P.2.62

Anantolii Popov, E. A. Kotomin, A. Moskina, V.N. Kuzovkov – Modeling of F – type– centers thermal annealing in neutron irradiated and thermochemically reduced BeO

P.2.63

Irada Afandiyeva, R.A. Ahmedov – Radiation transitions in bineutron transfers process

P.2.64

Omar El Bounagui, J. El Asri, N. Tahiri, H. Erramli – Calculation of electronic energy loss of heavy ions in polymeric materials in the ion energy of LSS theory domain

P.2.65

Mikhail Sorokin, K. SchwartzAggregation kinetics of color centers, created within ion tracks in lithium fluoride crystals

P.2.66

Yerzhan Ashim, V. Khovaylo, T. Inerbaev – Half- empirical calculation of electrical conductivity of the Fe2TiSn full Heusler alloy

P.2.67

Edgars Elsts, A. Popov, V. Graveris, V. Kuzovkov, E. Shablonin, G. Prieditis, A. Lushchik – Thermostimulated luminescence properties of neutron and electron irradiated Y3Al5O12 single crystals

P.2.68

Vladimir Pankratov and C. Chernenko -Luminescence and VUV excitation spectroscopy of scandium fluoride

P.2.69

Vladimir Pankratov and A. Popov - Electronic excitation and luminescence of pure and neutron irradiated 3C-SiC