20th International conference on Radiation Effects in Insulators

Programme

Sunday, August 18, 2019

TIME

EVENT

 

International school  (Chair: Vladimir Skuratov)

09:50 - 10:00

 Opening. Vladimir Skuratov (Russia)

10:00 - 11:15

Lecture 1. Marko Karlušić (Croatia)  “Introduction to ion beam analysis”

11:30 - 12:45

Lecture 2. Anatoli Popov (Latvia)  “Review of Radiation Damage and Basic Properties of Point Defects in Wide-Band Gap Metal Halides, Oxides and Perovskites”

14:00 - 15:15

Lecture 3. Aleksandr Lushchik (Estonia)  “Creation mechanisms of structural defects in insulators under different type/density of irradiation”

15:30 - 16:45

Lecture 4. Jacques O'Connell (South Africa)  “TEM as a tool for studying material modification at the atomic scale”

18:00 - 20:00

Registration, welcome reception


Monday, August 19, 2019

TIME

EVENT

08:00 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 09:30

Opening ceremony

09:30 - 10:40

Session I Advanced experimental methods  (Chairs – Alma Dauletbekova and Anatoli Popov)

09:30 - 10:00

Invited 1 Helmut Schober (France) “Selected contributions of modern neutron scattering to material science: from energy research to quantum computing” No. 45

10:00 - 10:20

Oral 1 Jose Olivares (Spain) “Novel developments for ion irradiation: large area Heavy ion Irradiation at atmospheric pressure with tunable energy/stopping and irradiations in synergy with pulsed laser”    No. 17

10:20 - 10:40

Oral 2 Vladimir Pankratov (Latvia) “VUV excitation spectroscopy for luminescence and radiation effects studies at MAX IV synchrotron facility” No. 156

10:40 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30

Session II Surface-related phenomena     (Chairs –  Helmut Schober and Eugene Kotomin)

11:00 - 11:30

Invited 2 Maija M. Kuklja (USA) “A role of surface defects on oxide in catalysis and triggering chemical reactions”

11:30 - 11:50

Oral 3 Herbert Urbassek (Germany) “Energetic ion interactions with ice surfaces – atomistic simulation based on REAX potentials” No. 175

11:50 - 12:10

Oral 4 Nadezhda Nebogatikova (Russia) “Structural and electrical properties of swift Xe ion irradiated partially fluorinated graphene films” No. 121

12:10 - 12:30

Oral 5 Pravanjan Mallick (India) “Structural and optical characterization of NiO/ZnO Bi-layer irradiated with 120 MeV Au ions” No.216

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:30

Session III Carbides and nitrides  (Chairs –  Maija Kuklja    and Vladimir Skuratov)

14:00 - 14:30

Invited 3 Isabelle Monnet (France) “Structural modifications in III-N semiconductors under swift heavy ions: contribution of in-situ characterization” No. 47

14:30 - 14:50

Oral 6  W.J.Weber (USA) “Coupled effects of electronic and nuclear energy dissipation on damage production in silicon carbide” No. 73

14:50 - 15:10

Oral 7 Anamul H Mir (UK) “In-situ TEM observation of radiation damage and He precipitation in glass-ceramics and nano-porous gel-layers” No. 130

15:10 - 15:30

Oral 8 Arno Janse van Vuuren (South Africa) “Analysis of the microstructural effects of swift heavy ions on silicon nitride” No. 153

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 17:30

Session IV Perovskites and spinels    (Chairs –  Isabelle Monnet and William J Weber )

16:00 - 16:30

Invited 4 Miguel Crespillo (USA) “Light emission mechanisms induced by MeV ion irradiation in strontium titanate”

16:30 - 16:50

Oral 9 Gihan Velisa (Romania) “Revealing in-cascade annealing in ion-irradiated SrTiO3” No. 152

16:50 - 17:10

Oral 10 Fei Gao (USA) “Defect accumulation induced phase transformation in MgAl2O4 spinel” No. 57

17:10 - 17:30

Oral 11 Aleksandr Lushchik (Estonia) “Radiation damage caused by fast neutrons and swift ions in MgO, Al2O3 and magnesium aluminate spinel” No. 164

18:00 - 21:30

IC meeting

 

Tuesday, August 20, 2019

TIME

EVENT

09:00 - 10:30

Session V Binary oxides  (Chairs – Miguel Crespillo and Aleksandr Lushchik)

09:00 - 09:30

Invited 5 Andrej Kuznetsov (Norway) “Radiation and electric field induced defects in gallium oxide; where insulator and semiconductors physics meet” No. 171

09:30 - 09:50

Oral 12 Kazuhiro Yasuda (Japan) “Structure and accumulation of ion tracks in ceria and stabilized cubic zirconia” No. 72

09:50 - 10:10

Oral 13 Yugang Wang (China) “Irradiation induced disorder in Mn+1AXn phases at the atomic scale” No. 34

10:10 - 10:30

Oral 14 Norito Ishikawa (Japan) “TEM study of nanohillocks in oxides irradiated with swift heavy ions” No. 138

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30

Session VI Complex oxides and halides     (Chairs – Andrej Kuznetsov and Maxim Zdorovets)

11:00 - 11:30

Invited 6 Sergii B. Ubizskii (Ukraine) “Radiation defects related processes un complex oxides”

11:30 - 11:50

Oral 15 Sergey Zvonarev (Russia) “Sensitivity to ionizing radiation and dose response of alumina ceramics doped with magnesium, chromium, manganese” No. 54

11:50 - 12:10

Oral 16 Evgeniia Zabelina (Russia) “Optical characteristics of La3Ga5,5Ta0,5O14 and Ca3TaGa3Si2O14 crystals under electron and proton irradiations” No. 182

12:10 - 12:30

Oral 17 Andris Antuzevics (Latvia) Radiation defects in BaY2F8 crystal Nr. 48

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:30

Session VII Low dimensional and nanomaterials    (Chairs –  Sergii Ubizskii and Vladimir Pankratov)

14:00 - 14:30

Invited 7 Jani Kotakoski (Austria) “Atomic-scale manipulation of 2D materials via electron and ion irradiation” No. 84

14:30 - 14:50

Oral 18 Alex Laikhtman (Israel) “Functionalization of tungsten disulfide nanoparticles by plasma hydrogenation and ion beams” No. 37

14:50 - 15:10

Oral 19 Raquel Thomaz (Brazil) “Thinning of polymer films induced by energetic ion beams” No. 220.

15:10 - 15:30

Oral 20 Spyridon Korkos (Finland) “Swift heavy ion irradiation of embedded gold nanoparticles and nanorods” No.147

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 18:00

Poster Session 2               (Chairs –  W. Weber, E. Kotomin, A. Tikhonov,  C. Trautman, V. Skuratov)

 

Wednesday, August 21, 2019

TIME

EVENT

09:00 - 10:30

Session VIII Ion-induced processes       (Chairs –  Jani Kotakoski and Devesh  Avasthi)

09:00 - 09:30

Invited 8 Feng Liu (China) “Recent development on fabrication and application of nanoporous polymer ion-track membranes” No. 186

09:30 - 09:50

Oral 21 Patrick Kluth (Australia) “Ion tracks and nanopores: what can we learn from small angle X-ray scattering experiment” No. 75.

09:50 - 10:10

Oral 22 Flyura Djurabekova (Finland) “Peeking into electronic dynamics during swift heavy ion impact” No. 78

10:10 - 10:30

Oral 23 Ashis Manna (India) “The effect of Ti+ ion implantation on the anatase-rutile phase transformation and resistive switching properties of TiO2 thin films” No.70

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30

Session IX Diamond and related materials     (Chairs –   Feng Liu and Flyura Djurabekova)

11:00 - 11:30

Invited 9 Theo Andreas Scherer (Germany) “Influence of defect structures to dielectric properties in poly- and single crystalline diamond for heating and diagnostics applications in fusion reactors” No. 167.

11:30 - 11:50

Oral 24 Pascal Simon (Germany) “Evolution of nitrogen-related color centers in diamond under swift heavy-ion irradiation” No. 3

11:50 - 12:10

Oral 25 Robert Elliman (Australia) “Defect engineering in graphene by energetic ion irradiation” No.155

12:10 - 12:30

Oral 26 Jian Zeng (China) “Irradiation effects in graphene and graphite induced by energetic ions” No. 148

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 18:30

Excursion

Thursday, August 22, 2019

TIME

EVENT

09:00 - 10:30

Session X Dosimeters and scintillators (Chairs – Elke Wendler and Theo Scherer)

09:00 - 09:30

Invited 10 Yaroslav Zhydachevskyy (Poland) “TSL and OSL study of complex oxides for radiation dosimetry” No. 111

09:30 - 09:50

Oral 27 Enrico Nichelatti (Italy) “On the analysis of spatial distributions of photoluminescent color ceters generated by proton beams in lithium fluoride”

09:50 - 10:10

Oral 28 Liudmila Vlasukova (Belarus) “Ion track modification of AIIIBV nanoparticles and zink-based core/shell nanostructures embedded in silica” No. 150

10:10 - 10:30

Oral 29 Sergey Nikiforov (Russia) “Radiation-induced processes and luminescent properties of anion-deficient AL2O3-BeO ceramics” No.115

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30

Session XI Luminescence-related phenomena (Chairs – Yugang Wang and Patrick Kluth)

11:00 - 11:30

Invited 11 G. Okada (Japan) “Radiation-induced generation of luminescence centres for dosimetric application”

11:30 - 11:50

Oral 30 Daria Ananchenko (Russia) “Radiation-induced defects and luminescence properties of sapphire single crystals irradiated by a powerful pulsed ion beam” No. 117

11:50 - 12:10

Oral 31 Victor Lisitsyn (Russia) “Photoluminescence and cathodoluminescence of industrial YAG:Ce phosphor in UV region” No. 178

12:10 - 12:30

Oral 32 Vincenzo De Michele (France) “NIR- and UV-femtosecond laser waveguides inscription in silica glasses” No. 157

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:30

Session XII Radiation-related phenomena (Chairs – Kazuhiro Yasuda and Jaque O’Connel)

14:00 - 14:30

Invited 12 Kai Nordlund (Finland) “Possible relation between the rotation of the earth around its axis, dark matter particles, and radiation effects in semiconductors” No. 79.

14:30 - 14:50

Oral 33 Joseph Graham (USA) “Advances in the understanding of the thermal properties of zirconium carbide and its relationship to displacement damage and impurities” No. 32

14:50 - 15:10

Oral 34 Krzysztof Siemek (Poland) “Positron annihilation studies of long range effect in Ar, N and C ion-implanted silicon” No.174

15:10 - 15:30

Oral 35 Aurelie Gentils (France) “Nuclear materials and ion irradiation studies using the JANNuS-Orsay in situ dual ion beam TEM” No. 24

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 18:00

Poster Session 2 (Chairs –  W. Weber, E. Kotomin, Zh. Utegulov, C. Trautman, V. Skuratov)

19:00 - 23:00

Banquet

 

Friday, August 23, 2019

TIME

EVENT

09:00 - 10:30

Session XIII Swift heavy ions (Chairs – Marat Khafizov and Jose Olivares)

09:00 - 09:30

Invited 13 Ruslan Rymzhanov (Russia) “Comprehensive modelling from SHI passage to observable track formation” No. 224

09:30 - 09:50

Oral 36 Alessandro Benedetti (Germany) “Ion implantation induced radiation damage in different grain-sized UO2 pellets” No.166

09:50 - 10:10

Oral 37 Aurélien Debelle (France) “Combining experimental and computational efforts to uncover the underlying mechanisms of microstructural changes in ceramic oxides – application to UO2, c-ZrO2 and MgO” No. 222

10:10 - 10:30

Oral 38 Marion Bricout (France) “Combined effects of radiation defects induced by ballistic and electronic excitation in uranium dioxide” No. 134

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30

Session XIV Nuclear materials and applications (Chairs – Kai Nordlund and Ruslan Rymzhanov)

11:00 - 11:30

Invited 14 Lars Breuer (Germany) “GeV SIMS/SMS studies of nonmetallic materials” No. 76

11:30 - 11:50

Oral 39 Laura Leay (UK) “An assessment of damage regimes in vitrified nuclear waste generated in the United Kingdom” No. 227

11:50 - 12:10

Oral 40 Jan Neethling (South Africa) “Metallic fission product transport in silicon carbide” No. 85

12:10 - 12:30

Oral 41 Marat Khafizov (USA) “Irradiation behavior of piezoelectric materials for nuclear reactor sensors” No. 60

12:30 - 12:50

Closing of the conference

12:50 - 14:20

Lunch